web analytics

[100% Pass] Download New Free Passleader Microsoft 70-465 149q Exam Questions Help You Pass Exam (60-85)

What’s the secret of easily passing new 70-465 exam? PassLeader have been updated the 70-465 149q exam dumps with the newest exam questions. We offer the latest 70-465 149q PDF dumps and VCE dumps with New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your 70-465 exam pass. Now visit www.passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-465 149q braindump!

keywords: 70-465 exam,70-465 exam dumps,70-465 149q exam questions,70-465 149q pdf dumps,70-465 vce dumps,70-465 149q braindump,Designing Database Solutions for Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Exam

PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[27]

Case Study 3: A. Datum Case(Question 60 – Question 73)
Overview
General Overview
A. Datum Corporation has offices in Miami and Montreal. The network contains a single Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link that has 5-ms latency. A. Datum standardizes its database platform by using SQL Server 2014 Enterprise edition.
Databases
Each office contains databases named Sales, Inventory, Customers, Products, Personnel, and Dev. Servers and databases are managed by a team of database administrators. Currently, all of the database administrators have the same level of permissions on all of the servers and all of the databases. The Customers database contains two tables named Customers and Classifications. The following graphic shows the relevant portions of the tables:
01_thumb[2]

The following table shows the current data in the Classifications table:
02_thumb[3]
The Inventory database is updated frequently. The database is often used for reporting. A full backup of the database currently takes three hours to complete.
Stored Procedures
A stored procedure named USP_1 generates millions of rows of data for multiple reports. USP_1  combines data from five different tables from the Sales and Customers databases in a table named Table1. After Table1 is created, the reporting process reads data from Table1 sequentially several times. After the process is complete, Table1 is deleted. A stored procedure named USP_2 is used to generate a product list. The product list contains the names of products grouped by category. USP_2 takes several minutes to run due to locks on the tables the procedure accesses. The locks are caused by USP_1 and USP_3. A stored procedure named USP_3 is used to update prices. USP_3 is composed of several UPDATE statements called in sequence from within a transaction. Currently, if one of the UPDATE statements fails, the stored procedure fails. A stored procedure named USP_4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. USP_4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause. All nested stored procedures handle errors by using structured exception handling. A stored procedure named USP_5 calls several stored procedures in the same database. Security checks are performed each time USP_5 calls a stored procedure. You suspect that the security checks are slowing down the performance of USP_5. All stored procedures accessed by user applications call nested stored procedures. The nested stored procedures are never called directly.
Design Requirements
Data Recovery
You must be able to recover data from the Inventory database if a storage failure occurs. You have a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of 5 minutes. You must be able to recover data from the Dev database if data is lost accidentally. You have a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of one day.
Classification Changes
You plan to change the way customers are classified. The new classifications will have four levels based on the number of orders. Classifications may be removed or added in the future. Management requests that historical data be maintained for the previous classifications. Security A group of junior database administrators must be able to manage security for the Sales database. The junior database administrators will not have any other administrative rights. A. Datum wants to track which users run each stored procedure.
Storage
A. Datum has limited storage. Whenever possible, all storage space should be minimized for all databases and all backups.
Error Handling
There is currently no error handling code in any stored procedure. You plan to log errors in called stored procedures and nested stored procedures. Nested stored procedures are never called directly.

QUESTION 60
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that USP_4 adheres to the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable SQL Server Audit.
B.    Enable trace flags.
C.    Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers.
D.    Enable C2 audit tracing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 61
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_1. With what should you recommend replacing Table1?

A.    An indexed view
B.    A function
C.    A table variable
D.    A temporary table

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Log shipping
B.    SQL Server Failover Clustering
C.    AlwaysOn availability groups
D.    Peer-to-peer replication

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_5. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enable cross-database chaining.
B.    Use a server role to group all logins.
C.    Use the EXECUTE AS clause in USP_5.
D.    Copy USP.5 to each database.

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You need to recommend a solution to meet the security requirements of the junior database administrators. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A server role
B.    A database role
C.    A credential
D.    A shared login

Answer: C

QUESTION 65
You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure continues to execute even if one of the UPDATE statements fails. Which change should you recommend?

A.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to off.
B.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to on.
C.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off.
D.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
You need to recommend a disaster recovery solution for the Dev database. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The simple recovery model and full backups
B.    The full recovery model, full backups, and transaction log backups
C.    The full recovery model, full backups, and differential backups
D.    The bulk-logged recovery model and full backups

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
You need to recommend a solution for the planned changes to the customer classifications. What should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add a row to the Customers table each time a classification changes.
B.    Add columns for each classification to the Customers table.
C.    Add a table to track any changes made to the classification of each customer.
D.    Add a column to the Classifications table to track the status of each classification.
E.    Implement change data capture.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 68
You need to recommend a change to USP_3 to ensure that the procedure completes only if all of the UPDATE statements complete. Which change should you recommend?

A.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to off
B.    Set the XACT_ABORT option to on.
C.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to off.
D.    Set the IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS option to on.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You need to recommend a solution for the error handling of USP_3. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A.    Use the @@ERROR variable in the nested stored procedures.
B.    Use a TRY CATCH block in the called stored procedures.
C.    Use the @@ERROR variable in the called stored procedures.
D.    Use the RAISERROR command in the nested stored procedures.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
You need to recommend a solution that meets the data recovery requirement. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    A database snapshot
B.    A transaction log backup
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    A differential backup

Answer: D

QUESTION 71
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_2. What should you recommend?

A.    A database snapshot
B.    A table variable
C.    A temporary table
D.    Snapshot isolation

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
You need to recommend a solution for the error handling of USP_4. The solution must handle errors for nested stored procedures in the code for USP_4. What should you recommend?

A.    Use the @@ERROR variable in the nested stored procedures.
B.    Use the @@ERROR variable in USP_4.
C.    Use the RAISERROR command in the nested stored procedures.
D.    Use the RAISERROR command in USP_4.

Answer: C


PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[25]

http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html

QUESTION 73
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute USP_1. With what should you recommend replacing Table1?

A.    A view
B.    A temporary table
C.    A table variable
D.    A function

Answer: A

Case Study 4: Fairstone Manufacturing Inc (Question 74 – Question 78)
General Overview
You are the Senior Database Administrator (DBA) for a manufacturing company named Fairstone Manufacturing. Fairstone Manufacturing is based in the New York area. The company has two offices: a main office in the city and a branch office just outside the city. The company has four factories where their products are manufactured. Two factories are in the New York area and the other two factories are in Washington.
Network Connectivity
The two offices are connected by a 10 Mbps dedicated WAN link.
SQL Server Environment
The main office has four SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition servers named MainDB1, MainDB2,
MainDB3 and MainDB4.
The branch office has two SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition servers named BranchDB1 and BranchDB2. The main office has a Development department. All databases used by the Development department are hosted on MainDB3 and MainDB4. MainDB1 and MainDB2 host the following databases:
– Products
– Manufacturing
– Sales
– HR
– Customers
– DailyReportsTemp
BranchDB1 and BranchDB2 host the same databases as MainDB1 and MainDB2. The DailyReportsTemp database is a temporary database that is recreated every day and used for reporting purposes. One of the tables in the Customer database lists all the customers. Another table linked to the customers table contains a list of classifications for the customers. The classifications are Hot, Warm and Cold based on the number of orders placed by the customers in the last year. The customers are classified according to the following criteria:
– Hot – Over 100 orders placed in a year.
– Warm – Between 50 and 100 orders placed in a year.
– Cold – Under 50 orders placed in a year.
Stored Procedures
Three tables in the Manufacturing database are modified by a stored procedure named ManProc1. A segment of code from ManProc1 is as follows:
CREATE PROCEDURE Manufacturing.ManProc1
AS
BEGIN TRANSACTION
UPDATE Manufacturing.Type …
UPDATE Manufacturing.Version …
UPDATE Manufacturing.Revision …
COMMIT TRANSACTION
GO
The same three tables are also modified by a stored procedure named ManProc2. A segment of code from ManProc2 is as follows:
CREATE PROCEDURE Manufacturing.ManProc2
AS
BEGIN TRANSACTION
UPDATE Manufacturing.Revision …
UPDATE Manufacturing.Type …
UPDATE Manufacturing.Version …
COMMIT TRANSACTION
GO
A product list in the Products database is updated using information from tables in the Manufacturing database by a stored procedure named ProductUpdateProc. Locks on tables in the Manufacturing database often cause ProductUpdateProc to take a long time to complete. A list of manufacturing processes required to create each product is stored in tables in the Manufacturing database and updated by a stored procedure named ProcessUpdateProc. The ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure contains several UPDATE statements. The UPDATE statements are configured to be called in a specific order. The ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure continues to run in the event of a failure of one of the UPDATE statements. This can cause inaccurate results in the manufacturing process list.
Sales Director Statement
The Sales Director has made the following observations about the current database design:
– The current customer classification system needs to be changed.
– Currently the customers are classified by the number of orders placed in the last year.
– This information is an unreliable guide as it does not take in to account the size of the orders.
– I would suggest a trial run of a classification system based on the revenue generated by the orders placed in the last year.
– We may add more than the current three classification types in future.
– We should have a method of recording changes to the classifications.
IT Manager Statement
The IT Manager has listed the following requirements for the SQL Server and database environment:
– We need to provide a group of users from the IT and Manufacturing departments the minimum administrative rights to view database information and server state for the Manufacturing database on MainDB1.
– The Sales database takes too long to back up due to the large amount of historical sales order data in the database. We need to reduce the backup time for this database.
– The DailyReportsTemp database takes four hours to back up.
– We need to be able to recover the DailyReportsTemp database in less than one hour if the database storage hardware fails.
– We need to be able to immediately return the Manufacturing database to its previous state if the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure fails to update the process information correctly.
– I also want the ProcessUpdateProc stored procedure to stop running in the event of a failure of one of the UPDATE statements.
– IT Administrators need to be able to monitor the disk space used on the SQL Servers by running real-time reports on the disk usage.
– The Developers would like to install second instances of SQL Server on MainDB3 and MainDB4.
– They would like to assign each instance to specific processors on the SQL Servers.

QUESTION 74
You need to address the requirements for disc usage monitoring for the SQL Servers. What should you do?

A.    You should configure disc quotas.
B.    You should configure a Dynamic Management View.
C.    You should configure alerts sent by the SQL Server Agent.
D.    You should configure a SQL Server Maintenance Plan.

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
You need to address the Sales Director’s requirements regarding the customer classification. You need to recommend a solution for changing the classifictaions. What should you recommend?

A.    Add each classification change to a new row in the Customers table.
B.    Record each change to the classification of each customer in a new row in the Customers table.
C.    Add a new row to the Customers table for each new classification.
D.    Record each change to the classification of each customer in a new table in the Customers database.

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
You need to enable the Developers to assign SQL Server instances on MainDB3 and MainDB4 to specific processors on the servers. What should you configure?

A.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
B.    Resource Governor
C.    A Maintenance Plan
D.    Processor Affinity

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
You need to provide a group of users from the IT and Manufacturing departments the minimum administrative rights to view database information and server state for the Manufacturing database on MainDB1. What should you do?

A.    You should configure a Database Role.
B.    You should configure a Server Role.
C.    You should configure a Shared SQL Server Login.
D.    You should configure a Local Security Group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
You need to recommend a solution to meet the recovery requirements for the manufacturing database. Your solution must minimize costs. What should you recommend?

A.    Database snapshots
B.    Transaction log backups
C.    Differential backups
D.    SQL Server Failover Clustering
E.    Peer-to-peer replication

Answer: A

Case Study 5: Leafield Solutions (Question 79 – Question 85)
General Overview
You are the Senior Database Administrator (DBA) for a software development company named Leafield Solutions. The company develops software applications custom designed to meet customer requirements.
Requirements
Leafield Solutions has been asked by a customer to develop a web-based Enterprise Resource Planning and Management application. The new application will eventually replace a desktop application that the customer is currently using. The current application will remain in use while the users are trained to use the new web-based application. You need to design the SQL Server and database infrastructure for the web-based application.
Databases
You plan to implement databases named Customers, Sales, Products, Current_Inventory, and TempReporting. The Sales database contains a table named OrderTotals and a table named SalesInfo. A stored procedure named SPUpdateSalesInfo reads data in the OrderTotals table and modifies data in the SalesInfo table. The stored procedure then reads data in the OrderTotals table a second time and makes further changes to the information in the SalesInfo table. The Current_Inventory database contains a large table named Inv_Current. The Inv_Current table has a clustered index for the primary key and a nonclustered index. The primary key column uses the identity property. The data in the Inv_Current table is over 120GB in size. The tables in the Current_Inventory database are accessed by multiple queries in the Sales database. Another table in the Current_Inventory database contains a self-join with an unlimited number of hierarchies. This table is modified by a stored procedure named SPUpdate2. An external application named ExternalApp1 will periodically query the Current_Inventory database to generate statistical information. The TempReporting database contains a single table named GenInfo. A stored procedure named SPUPdateGenInfo combines data from multiple databases and generates millions of rows of data in the GenInfo table. The GenInfo table is used for reports. When the information in GenInfo is generated, a reporting process reads data from the Inv_Current table and queries information in the GenInfo table based on that data. The GenInfo table is deleted after the reporting process completes. The Products database contains tables named ProductNames and ProductTypes.
Current System
The current desktop application uses data stored in a SQL Server 2005 database named DesABCopAppDB. This database will remain online and data from the Current_Inventory database will be copied to it as soon as data is changed in the Current_Inventory database.
SQL Servers
A new SQL Server 2012 instance will be deployed to host the databases for the new system. The databases will be hosted on a Storage Area Network (SAN) that provides highly available storage.
Design Requirements
Your SQL Server infrastructure and database design must meet the following requirements:
– Confidential information in the Current_ Inventory database that is accessed by ExternalApp1 must be securely stored.
– Direct access to database tables by developers or applications must be denied.
– The account used to generate reports must have restrictions on the hours when it is allowed to make a connection.
– Deadlocks must be analyzed with the use of Deadlock Graphs.
– In the event of a SQL Server failure, the databases must remain available.
– Software licensing and database storage costs must be minimized.
– Development effort must be minimized.
– The Tempdb databases must be monitored for insufficient free space.
– Failed authentication requests must be logged.
– Every time a new row is added to the ProductTypes table in the Products database, a userdefined function that validates the row must be called before the row is added to the table.
– When SPUpdateSalesInfo queries data in the OrderTotals table the first time, the same rows must be returned along with any newly added rows when SPUpdateSalesInfo queries data in the OrderTotals table the second time.

QUESTION 79
The performance of the SPUpdate2 stored procedure needs to be improved. Your solution must meet the design requirements. What should your solution include?

A.    A common table expression.
B.    A derived table.
C.    A Cursor.
D.    A table variable.

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
You need to configure a synchronization solution to copy data from the Current_Inventory database the DesABCopAppDB database. What should you configure?

A.    Transactional Replication.
B.    Database Mirroring.
C.    Snapshot Replication.
D.    Incremental Backups

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
You need to enable users to modify data in the database tables using UPDATE operations. You need to implement a solution that meets the design requirements. What should you configure?

A.    You should configure a server role.
B.    You should configure a database role.
C.    You should configure functions that use the EXECUTE AS statement.
D.    You should configure stored procedures that use the EXECUTE AS statement.

Answer: D

QUESTION 82
You need to ensure that the account used to generate reports can only connect during certain hours. What should you configure?

A.    A CHECK constraint.
B.    Windows Server Resource Manager (WSRM).
C.    Logon Triggers.
D.    Login Auditing.

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
You need to meet the design requirement for the ProductTypes table in the Product database. Which of the following would be the best solution?

A.    A PRIMARY KEY constraint.
B.    A CHECK constraint.
C.    A UNIQUE constraint.
D.    A Data Definitions Language (DDL) trigger.
E.    A FOREIGN KEY constraint.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
You need to plan the SQL Server 2012 deployment that meets the design requirements. Which of the following steps should you perform? (Choose all that apply)

A.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 server to SQL Server 2012
B.    Install one new server running SQL Server 2012.
C.    Install two new servers running SQL Server 2012
D.    Configure Failover Clustering
E.    Configure AllwaysOn

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 85
You need to recommend a solution to meet the design requirement of logging all failed authentication requests. What should you recommend?

A.    Object Access Auditing
B.    C2 Audit Mode
C.    Logon Triggers
D.    Login Auditing

Answer: D


PassLeader 70-465 Brain Dumps[26]

http://www.passleader.com/70-465.html