web analytics

Achieve High Goals Of The 1Z0-581 Test By Trying Passleader New 1Z0-581 Braindumps

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-581
Exam Name: Pillar Axiom 600 Storage System Essentials

QUESTION 1
The storage administrator would like to view the current software version that is installed on the system. Identify the navigation tab that the storage administrator will need to click.

A.    Support
B.    Monitor
C.    Manage
D.    Protect

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
The storage administrator is modifying a user account. The current user is not able to perform system updates. Which role should the user be assigned to be able to perform this task?

A.    Administrator1
B.    Primary Administrator
C.    Administrator
D.    Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
The storage administrator has installed MaxRep in the SAN environment. Identify how MaxRep communicates to the Pillar Axiom storage system for volume discovery.

A.    AxiomONE CLI commands through FCP
B.    AxiomONE CLI commands through TCP/IP
C.    SCSI commands through FCP
D.    SCSI commands through FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Identify the function of a Storage Profile.

A.    It determines the number of RAID groups that the; volume will be striped across and the stripe size.
B.    It specifies a set of QoS attributes that are used to optimize a logical volume for a specific application or task.
C.    It determines the amount of storage allocated to the volume based on the application that is using the volume.
D.    It specifies thresholds which, when exceeded, may automatically initiate the copy of an underperforming volume to a higher performance storage.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
The storage administrator is setting up an Axiom. Identify the number of IP addresses required for the Pilot.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which hardware components are needed to increase bandwidth, assuming that there are IOP constraints?

A.    Brick
B.    Slammer
C.    Pilot
D.    Private Inter connect Module
E.    Private Management Interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Where does the AxiomONE Data Protection Manager records its events?

A.    the system event log
B.    the log file on the host
C.    the Event Viewer
D.    the/var/log/syslog file on the Pilot

Answer: A


PassLeader

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-581.html

QUESTION 8
What are the two functions of a Storage Profile?

A.    It provides a standardized set of quickly repeatable attributes for an application.
B.    It specifies a set of Quality of Service attributes that are used to optimize & logical volume for a specific application or task.
C.    It determines the amount of storage allocated to the volume based on the application that is using the volume.
D.    It specifies thresholds which, when exceeded, may automatically initiate the copy of an underperforming volume to a higher performance storage.
E.    It specifics the Storage Domain to be used when creating the logical volume for a specificapplicationor task.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
Identify the SNMP ports for both queries and traps.

A.    Use port 160 for queries.
B.    Use port 161 for queries.
C.    Use port 162 for queries.
D.    Use port 160 for traps.
E.    Use port 161 for traps.
F.    Use port 162 for traps.

Answer: BF

QUESTION 10
When adding a user to the Axiom system, which role should be selected to allow the user to create volumes but not to update the Axiom system itself?

A.    Administrator1
B.    Administrator2
C.    Support
D.    Primary Support

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
The storage administrator is configuring an iSCSI host to boot from the SAN. Which hardware component is required for the iSCSI host?

A.    The iSCSIhost can use a NIC card to boot from the SAN.
B.    The iSCSI host must use a ToEcard to boot from the SAN.
C.    The iSCSI host must use a NIC card to boot from the SAN.
D.    The iSCSI host can use a ToE card to boot from the SAN.

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
The storage administrator would like to change the load balancing settings for a volume assigned to a host. Which load balancing settings can be used?

A.    Round Robin
B.    Optimized
C.    Static
D.    Most Recently Used

Answer: AC

QUESTION 13
Select the hardware component that virtualizes the storage pool.

A.    Pilot
B.    Network Interface Module
C.    Slammer
D.    Private Management Interface
E.    Brick

Answer: E

QUESTION 14
Identify two tasks involved when staging the Axiom update software.

A.    uploading the software package to the pilot
B.    validating the uploaded software package
C.    installing the software update package to a temporary directory
D.    converting the software update to a proper format

Answer: AB

QUESTION 15
The storage administrator has SAN attached cluster hosts A and B to the Axiom system. These hosts need to be assigned the same volumes. What simplifies the storage administrator’s task of associating hosts to the volumes?

A.    Host Group
B.    SAN Host
C.    AxiomONEPath Manager
D.    Associate Hosts

Answer: A


Achieve High Goals Of The 1Z0-581 Test By Trying Passleader New 1Z0-581 Braindumps

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-581.html