web analytics

Get Passleader Free 1Z0-053 Exam Practice Test And Pass Exam Quickly

QUESTION 1
As part of archiving the historical data, you want to transfer data from one database to another database, which is on another server. All tablespaces in the source database are read/write and online. The source and target databases use the same compatibility level and character sets. View the Exhibit and examine the features in the source and target database.
11[2]
Which of the following steps are required to transport a tablespace from the database to the target database:
1.Make the tablespace read-only at the source database.
2.Export metadata from the source database.
3.Convert data filed by using Recovery Manager (RMAN).
4.Transfer the dump file and data filed to the target machine.
5.Import metadata at the target database.
6.Make the tablespace read/write at the target database.

A.    2, 4, and 5
B.    All the steps
C.    2, 3, 4 and 5
D.    1, 2, 4, 5 and 6

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about a duplicate database that is created by using the DUPLICATE command in RMAN? (Choose two.)

A.    It is a copy or a subset of the target database.
B.    It is opened in RESTRICT mode after a duplicating operation.
C.    It is created by using backups and archived redo log files from the target database.
D.    It is created with the same database identifier (DBID) as that of target database.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
A user receives the following error while performing a large volume of inserts into a table:
31[6]
The issue is resolved by increasing the space quota on the USERS tablespace for the user. But the user may perform such transaction in the future. You want to ensure that the command waits rather than produce an error when such an event occurs the next time. What can you do to achieve this before running the command in the future?

A.    Set RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT for the instance.
B.    Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT Parameter to TRUE.
C.    Enable the database instance to use asynchronous commit.
D.    Set the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value for the database instance.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/schema.htm#ADMIN11584

QUESTION 4
A database has three online redo log groups with one member each. A redo log member with the status ACTICE is damages while the database is running. What is the first step you should take to solve this problem?

A.    Attempt to Issue a checkpoint.
B.    Restart the database using the RESETLOGS option.
C.    Drop the redo log number and create it in a different location.
D.    Perform and incomplete recovery up to the most recent available redo log.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
How is block-change tracking enabled?

A.    With alter database enable block change tracking
B.    With alter system enable block change tracking
C.    With an init.ora parameter change
D.    With an spfile parameter change

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
What type of backup is stored in a proprietary RMAN format?

A.    Backup set
B.    Image copy
C.    Backup section
D.    Backup group

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which dynamic view displays the status of block-change tracking?

A.    V$BLOCK_CHANGE
B.    V$BLOCK_CHANGE_TRACKING
C.    V$BLOCKCHANGE
D.    V$BLOCK_TRACKING

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
In a database with the database character set of US7ASCII and a national character set of UTF-8, which datatypes would be capable of storing Unicode data by default?

A.    VARCHAR2
B.    CHAR
C.    NVARCHAR2
D.    CLOB
E.    LONG

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
The database Is configured in ARCHIVELOG mode. The database needs to be up 24 X 7. You want to perform user managed backup for the data files of the HR_DATA tablespace. To accomplish the task, you issued the following command:
SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE hi_data BEGIN BACKUP;
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.    No transaction on the tablespace is allowed but you can perform queries.
B.    The tablespace will automatically come out of backup mode when the file copy is complete.
C.    The checkpoint change number is frozen in headers of the data files until the file is removed from backup mode.
D.    The database writes the before image of an entire block to the redo stream before modifying. block tor the first time.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 10
You executed the following commands:
SQL> ALTER SESSION SET OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS = false; SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’, ‘PUBLISH’,’false’);
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’);
Which statement is correct regarding the above statistics collection on the SH.CUSTOMERS table in the above session?

A.    The statistics are stored in the pending statistics table in the data dictionary.
B.    The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for all sessions.
C.    The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for the current sessions only.
D.    The statistics are temporary and used by the optimizer for all sessions until this session terminates.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
In Oracle 11g, which recommendations does the SQL Access Advisor generate? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    partitioning recommendations
B.    statistics collection recommendations
C.    index creation recommendations
D.    materialized view recommendations
E.    materialized view log recommendations

Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 12
Which of the following information will be gathered by the SQL Test Case Builder for the problems pertaining to SQL-related problems? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    ADR diagnostic files
B.    all the optimizer statistics
C.    initialization parameter settings
D.    PL/SQL functions, procedures, and packages
E.    the table and index definitions and actual data

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 13
You enabled Flashback Data Archive on the INVENTORY table. Which DDL operation is supported on the table after enabling Flashback Data Archive?

A.    Drop the table.
B.    Partition the table
C.    Truncate the table.
D.    Add a column to the table.
E.    Rename a column in the table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
You have a range-partitioned table in your database. Each partition in the table contains the sales data for a quarter. The partition related to the current quarter is modified frequently and other partitions undergo fewer data manipulations. The preferences for the table are set to their default values. You collect statistics for the table using the following command in regular intervals:
SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’,’SALES’,GRANULARITY=>’GLOBAL’);
You need statistics to be collected more quickly. What can you do to achieve this?

A.    Set DYNAMIC_SAMPLING to level 4.
B.    Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC.
C.    Set the INCREMENTAL value to TRUE for the partition table.
D.    Increase the value of STALE_PERCENT for the partition table.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e40758/d_stats.htm#ARPLS68595


Get Passleader Free 1Z0-053 Exam Practice Test And Pass Exam Quickly

http://www.passleader.com/1z0-053.html