web analytics

(NEW) The Premium PassLeader Microsoft 70-469 PDF Practice Tests For Free Download

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-469
Exam Name: Recertification for MCSE: Data Platform

QUESTION 1
You use SQL Server 2014 to maintain the data used by applications at your company. You want to execute two statements. You need to guarantee that either both statements succeed, or both statements fail together as a batch. Which code should you use?
11[4]

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You deploy a SQL Server instance named SQLProd that uses SQL Server 2014. You need to recommend a solution to monitor the transactions that are running currently against SQLProd. The solution must minimize the amount of custom code required. What should you recommend?

A.    Statistics
B.    A dynamic management view
C.    A trigger
D.    User-defined views

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that has two groups named Group1 and Group2. The domain contains two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd. Each SQL Server instance has access to various storage media. The SQL Server instances have a database that contains a table named Table1. Table1 contains a column named Column1. The value for Column1 can be either Value1 or Value2. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users in Group1 can retrieve only rows from Column1 that contain the value of Value1. What should you recommend?

A.    A dynamic management view
B.    Filegroups
C.    Snapshot isolation
D.    User-defined views

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You have a SQL Server instance on a server named Server1. You need to recommend a solution to perform the following tasks every week:
– Rebuild the indexes by using a new fill factor.
– Run a custom T-SQL command.
– Back up the databases.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A trigger
B.    An alert
C.    A maintenance plan
D.    Windows PowerShell
E.    A system policy

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Hotspot Question
You use SQL Server 2014. You create a table within a database by using the following DDL:
51[3]
The following table illustrates a representative sample of data:
52[3]
The system is expected to handle 50 million orders a month over the next five years. You have been instructed by your Team Lead to follow best practices for storage and performance in the utilization of SPARSE columns. Which columns should you designate as SPARSE? To answer, mark each column as SPARSE or NOT SPARSE in the answer area.
53[2]

Answer:
54[4]

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a database to SQL Azure. You are designing two stored procedures named USP_1 and USP_2 that have the following requirements:
** Prevent data read by USP_1 from being modified by other active processes.
** Allow USP_2 to perform dirty reads.
** You need to recommend the isolation level for the stored procedures.
** The solution must maximize concurrency.
Which isolation levels should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate isolation level to the correct stored procedure in the answer area.
61[3]

Answer:

62[2]

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Question
You have a SQL Azure database named Database1. You need to design the schema for a table named table1. Table1 will have less than one million rows. Table1 will contain the following information for each row:
71[4]
The solution must minimize the amount of space used to store each row. Which data types should you recommend for each column? To answer, drag the appropriate data type to the correct column in the answer area.
72[2]

Answer:
73[4]

QUESTION 8
You have a SQL Server 2014 instance named SQL1. SQL1 creates error events in the Windows Application event log. You need to recommend a solution that will run an application when SQL1 logs a specific error in the Application log. Which SQL elements should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A policy
B.    A maintenance plan
C.    An alert
D.    A job
E.    A trigger

Answer: DE


http://www.passleader.com/70-469.html

QUESTION 9
You have a database named DB1. You plan to create a stored procedure that will insert rows into three different tables. Each insert must use the same identifying value for each table, but the value must increase from one invocation of the stored procedure to the next. Occasionally, the identifying value must be reset to its initial value. You need to design a mechanism to hold the identifying values for the stored procedure to use. What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence.
Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure.
Reset the value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement as needed.
B.    Create a sequence object that holds the next value in the sequence.
Retrieve the next value by using the stored procedure.
Increment the sequence object to the next value by using an ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
Reset the value as needed by using a different ALTER SEQUENCE statement.
C.    Create a fourth table that holds the next value in the sequence.
At the end each transaction, update the value by using the stored procedure.
Reset the value as needed by using an UPDATE statement.
D.    Create an identity column in each of the three tables.
Use the same seed and the same increment for each table.
Insert new rows into the tables by using the stored procedure.
Use the DBCC CHECKIDENT command to reset the columns as needed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You have two SQL Server instances named SQLDev and SQLProd that have access to various storage media. You plan to synchronize SQLDev and SQLProd. You need to recommend a solution that meets the following requirements:
– The database schemas must be synchronized from SQLDev to SQLProd.
– The database on SQLDev must be deployed to SQLProd by using a package.
– The package must support being deployed to Windows Azure SQL Database.
What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A database snapshot
B.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
C.    Change data capture
D.    A data-tier application

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You manage a SQL Server 2014 instance that contains a database named DB1. Users report that some queries to DB1 take longer than expected. Although most queries run in less than one second, some queries take up to 20 seconds to run. You need to view all of the performance statistics for each database file. Which method should you use?

A.    Query the sys.dm_os_tasks dynamic management view.
B.    Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
C.    Query the sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats dynamic management function.
D.    Examine the Data File I/O pane in Activity Monitor.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy SQL Server 2014. Your company identifies the following monitoring requirements for the database; An e-mail message must be sent if the SQL Server Authentication mode changes. An e-mail message must be sent if CPU utilization exceeds 90 percent. You need to identify which feature meets each monitoring requirement. Which features should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate feature to the correct monitoring requirement in the answer area.
121[3]

Answer:
122[3]

QUESTION 13
You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2014 instance. You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off. You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring. You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected. You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed. What should you do?

A.    Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.
B.    Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.
C.    Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.
D.    Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system. You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.
141[4]
Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
– Fulfilled
– Shipped
– Ordered
– Received
You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:
– The current status of an order
– The previous status of an order.
– The date when the status changed.
– The solution must minimize storage.
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate. Update rows as the order status changes.
B.    Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID, StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.
C.    Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate. Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
You create a stored procedure that retrieves all of the rows from a table named Table1. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that all of the statements in the stored procedure can be executed if another transaction is modifying rows in Table1 simultaneously. What should you recommend?

A.    Snapshot isolation
B.    A database snapshot
C.    Filegroups
D.    Indexes

Answer: A


Thank You for Trying Our Product, PassLeader Certification Exam Features:
★ More than 99,900 Satisfied Customers Worldwide.
★ Average 99.9% Success Rate.
★ Free Update to match latest and real exam scenarios.
★ Instant Download Access! No Setup required.
★ Questions & Answers are downloadable in PDF format and VCE test engine format.
★ Multi-Platform capabilities – Windows, Laptop, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPod, iPad.
★ 100% Guaranteed Success or 100% Money Back Guarantee.
★ Fast, helpful support 24×7.

The Premium PassLeader Microsoft 70-469 PDF Practice Tests For Free Download

http://www.passleader.com/70-469.html