web analytics

(New Updated) Premium Microsoft 70-649 Exam Braindumps With 100 Percent Pass Rate (A)

Extra: PassLeader have been updated the 70-649 brain dumps with the newest exam questions. We provide the latest 70-649 PDF and VCE files with Free New Version VCE Player for free download to ensure your exam pass. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com and get the 100 percent pass ensure 70-649 study materials!

NEW QUESTION 319
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The contoso.com domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 has the Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) server role installed. You need to ensure that Server1 can read the dial-in properties of user accounts in the child.contoso.com domain. Which tool should you use?

A.    Authorization Manager
B.    Netdom
C.    Netsh
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 320
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. You are configuring DirectAccess. You create a static host (A) record for isatap.contoso.com. You discover that the DNS server fails to respond to queries for the isatap.contoso.com record. You need to ensure that the DNS server resolves queries for isatap.contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Create a stub zone for isatap.contoso.com.
B.    Run dnscmd /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 0
C.    Run dnscmd /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 1
D.    Create a canonical name (CNAME) record for isatap.contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
dnscmd [<ServerName>] /config /enableglobalqueryblocklist 0|1 0 – If you want to disable the global query block list 1 – If you want the DNS Server service to ignore queries for the names in the block list
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649250(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 321
Your network contains a server named Server1. You open Reliability Monitor as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
3211_thumb[1]
You need to ensure that Reliability Monitor collects and displays information. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Start the System Performance Data Collector Set.
B.    Start the System Diagnostics Data Collector Set.
C.    Configure an event viewer subscription.
D.    Modify the RacTask scheduled task.
E.    Modify the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft\Reliability Analysis\WMI\WMIEnable registry value.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
Issue: When you open Reliability Monitor on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, Reliability Monitor displays no information.
Cause: This behavior occurs because the trigger that regularly starts the RacTask task is disabled.
Information that Reliability Monitor displays is provided by the RacTask task. By default, the RacTask task runs one time that is about one hour after you install the operating system. In Windows Server 2008 and in Windows Server 2008 R2, the trigger that regularly starts the RacTask task is disabled after the RacTask task runs for the first time.
Solution:
To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
Click Start, type Task Scheduler in the Search box, and then click Task Scheduler.
Enable the trigger that regularly starts the RacTask task.
Update a registry setting.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Reliability Analysis\WMI\WMIEnable Restart the computer.
Note:
* Reliability Monitor uses data provided by the RACAgent scheduled task. Reliability Monitor will start displaying a Stability Index rating and specific event information 24 hours after system installation. The RACAgent scheduled task runs by default after the operating system is installed. If it is disabled, it must be enabled manually from the Task Scheduler snap-in for Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

NEW QUESTION 322
You perform a security audit on a server named Server 1. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on Server 1. You find that only some of the captured frames display host mnemonic names in the Source column and the Destination column. All other frames display IP addresses. You need to display mnemonic host names instead of IP addresses for all the frames. What should you do?

A.    Create a new display filter and apply the filter to the capture.
B.    Create a new capture filter and apply the filter to the capture.
C.    Populate the Aliases table and apply the aliases to the capture.
D.    Configure the Network Monitor application to enable the Enable Conversations option. Recapture the data to a new file.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 323
You need to ensure that only the members of the Power Users group and the members of the Administrators group can view the events in the System log. Which tools should you use?

A.    Wecutil
B.    Event Viewer
C.    Local Group Policy Editor
D.    Local Users and Groups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 324
Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server!. All client computers are configured to download updates from Server1. Server1 is configured only to synchronize manually to Microsoft Update. Your company deploys a new Microsoft application. You discover that the new application is not listed on the Products and Classifications list. You need to ensure that updates for the new application are available to all of the client computers. What should you do first?

A.    Run the Server Cleanup Wizard.
B.    Approve updates.
C.    Synchronize the WSUS server.
D.    Modify the Products and Classifications settings.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 325
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains domain controllers that run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003. You need to add a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the forest. What should you do first?

A.    Upgrade the domain controllers that run Windows Server 2003.
B.    Raise the domain functional level.
C.    Run the adprep command.
D.    Raise the forest functional level.

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-649.html

NEW QUESTION 326
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has a branch site that contains a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC1. A user named User1 is a member of the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group. User1 frequently logs on to a computer in the branch site. You remove User1 from the Allowed RODC Password Replication Group. You need to ensure that the password of User1 is no longer cached on R0DC1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Denied RODC Password Replication Group, and then force Active Directory replication.
B.    Runrepadmin /rodcpwdrepl rodc2.contoso.com dc.contoso.com cn=User1,cn- users,dc=contoso,dc-com.
C.    Runrepadmin /prp delete rodcl.contoso.com allow cn=User1, cn=users, dc=contoso,dc=com.
D.    Reset the password of User1, and then force Active Directory replication.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 327
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) application named Appl. You need to publish App1 as a RemoteApp program. Which role service should you install on Server1?

A.    Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway)
B.    Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)
C.    Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host)
D.    Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 328
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server named Server1. You need to prevent users from running an application named App1 in Remote Desktop sessions. The solution must ensure that the users can run other applications from Remote Desktop sessions on Server1. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    Start the Application Management service, and then set up the startup to Automatic.
B.    From th Local Group Policy console, set the security level of the software restriction policy to Basic user.
C.    From the Local group Policy Editor, create the default AppLocker executable rules and a deny AppLocker executable rule.
D.    Start the Application Identity service, and then set the startup type to Automatic.
E.    From the Local group Policy Editor, modify the AppLocker Enforcement settings.

Answer: CDE
Explanation:
Why are my AppLocker rules not being enforced? The most common reasons why the AppLocker rules might not be enforced are: The Application Identity service (AppIDsvc) is not running. Rule enforcement is set to Audit only.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725(v=ws.10).aspx

NEW QUESTION 329
You manage a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role is installed on the server. A Remote Desktop Services application runs on the server. Users report that the application stops responding. You monitor the memory usage on the server for a week. You discover that the application has a memory leak. A patch is not currently available. You create a new resource-allocation policy in Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM). You configure a Process Matching Criteria named TrackShip and select the application. You need to terminate the application when the application consumes more than half of the available memory on the server. What should you do?

A.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum working set limit option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Profiling Policy.
B.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum working set limit option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Managing Policy.
C.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum committed memory option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Profiling Policy.
D.    Configure the resource-allocation policy and set the maximum committed memory option to half the available memory on the server. Set the new policy as a Managing Policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To create a memory resource allocation
1. In the Add or Edit Resource Allocation dialog box, on the General tab, in the Process matching criteria list, select a process matching criterion for the matched processes that will be managed by the resource allocation.
2. On the Memory tab, select one or both:
* Use maximum committed memory for each process.
* Use maximum working set limit for each process.
3. If you selected Use maximum committed memory for each process:
* In the Maximum committed memory limit per process box, type a value in megabytes (MB).
* In the If memory is surpassed box, select an action to take when the limit is reached.
4. If you selected Use maximum working set limit for each process, in the Maximum working set limit per process box, type a value in MB.
5. Click OK.
To add additional memory resource allocations, click Add, and then repeat steps 1.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771472.aspx

NEW QUESTION 330
Your network contains a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster named NLB01. NLB01 contains two servers named Node1 and Node2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Node1 and Node2 are configured as shown in the following table.
3301_thumb[2]
You need to install Windows updates on Node1 to meet the following requirements:
– Prevent new connections to Node1 while the updates are installed.
– Provide connected users with the ability to complete their session on Node1 before the updates are installed.
What should you do first?

A.    From Network Load Balancing Manager, right-click Model and click Drainstop.
B.    From Network Load Balancing Manager, right-click Node1 and click Suspend.
C.    From the Services console, right-click Workstation and click Pause.
D.    From the Services console, right-click Server and click Pause.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 331
Drag and Drop Question
Your network uses Multiple Activation Key (MAX) licenses. A network technician performs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Dunng the installation, the technician does not enter the license key. You need to activate Windows Server 2008 R2 on the server. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.
3311_thumb[1]

Answer:
3312_thumb[1]

NEW QUESTION 332
Your network contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
3321_thumb[1]
You create a new virtual machine (VM) named VM1. You plan to install Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 on VM1. You need to configure Disk 2 on Server2 as the system drive of VM1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On VM1, add a virtual hard disk (VHD) to an IDE controller.
B.    On VM1, add a virtual hard disk (VHD) to an SCSI controller.
C.    Convert Disk 2 to a dynamic disk.
D.    On VM1, add a physical hard disk to an SCSI controller.
E.    On VM1, add a physical hard disk to an IDE controller.
F.    Take Disk 2 offline.
G.    Convert Disk 2 to a GPT disk.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 333
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
3331_thumb[1]
You create a virtual machine (VM) named VM1. You deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 to VM1. You need to configure VM1 to use Disk l as a pass-through disk. The solution must minimize downtime on VM1. What should you do? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the Possible Actions list to the Necessary Actions area and arrange them in the correct order.
3332_thumb[1]

Answer:
3333_thumb[1]


http://www.passleader.com/70-649.html