web analytics

(New Updated) You Need The Latest Microsoft 70-693 Premium Exam Questions To Pass Exam (1-15)

Warmly Remind: We PassLeader now provide the best 70-693 study materials for your 70-693 certification exam. We offer the latest 70-693 exam questions to ensure that you 100 percent pass exam, and what’s more, we will offer you the new updated 70-693 exam questions for one year free and free new version VCE Player.

QUESTION 1
Your network includes Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V failover clusters that support highly available virtual machines (VMs). You manage virtual machines by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2. You are planning to deploy a large number of VMs to the failover clusters. All VMs must remain available when one node of each cluster is offline. You need to determine the best placement for the new VMs among the clusters. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    For each cluster, set the cluster reserve to 1.
B.    Determine the placement for each VM by using the data that is generated by running the Get-VMPerformance PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Determine the placement for each VM by using the data that is generated by running the Get-VMHostRating PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    For each cluster, set the cluster reserve to 0.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
All servers on your network run Windows Server 2008 R2. You are planning a deployment of a virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI). You need to estimate the number of servers required for the deployment. Which factor should you consider?

A.    the number of static and dynamic sessions for the VDI clients
B.    the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) version that clients will connect with
C.    the deployment method for VDI operating systems
D.    the provisioning method for VDI desktops

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You plan to virtualize servers by using Hyper-V. The Windows servers you plan to virtualize have the resource requirements shown in the following table.
31_thumb
On each Hyper-V host server, you must reserve one logical processor and 2 GB of RAM for the hypervisor. The virtual solution does not require high availability. You need to recommend the hardware and software that are necessary to virtualize the server resources, and you must minimize the number of physical servers in your solution. What should you recommend?

A.    Two dual-processor/quad-core hyper-threaded servers, each with 32 GB of RAM, running Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and the Hyper-V role.
B.    One dual-processor/dual-core hyper-threaded server with 64 GB of RAM, running Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter and the Hyper-V role.
C.    Two quad-processor/quad-core servers, each with 32 GB of RAM, running Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise and the Hyper-V role.
D.    One quad-processor/quad-core hyper-threaded server with 64 GB of RAM, running Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You are designing a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Virtualization environment. Your host servers must have the following elements:
– A dedicated management network adapter.
– A dedicated virtual network for child iSCSI network traffic.
– A dedicated virtual network for child network traffic with VLAN tagging.
You need to choose adapters that minimize the host server processing. Which adapters should you choose?

A.    Two network adapters that support 802.1p, and one iSCSI host bus adapter
B.    Two network adapters that support 802.1p, and one network adapter that supports TCP Chimney.
C.    Two network adapters that support 802.lq, and one network adapter that supports Jumbo frames
D.    Three network adapters that support 802. 1p

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008. The domain contains application servers that run either Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008, or Windows Server 2008 R2. The network contains 5,000 client computers that run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3). You plan to deploy Windows 7 to both virtual desktops and physical desktops. All users must be able to run a third-party application named App1 from the Windows 7 client computers. App1 requires monthly updates. Each update will be 2 GB. You need to recommend a solution for App1 that supports the planned deployment. The solution must minimize the amount of bandwidth used to update Appl. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    VM snapshots
B.    folder redirection
C.    Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2010
D.    RemoteFX
E.    mandatory profiles
F.    RemoteApp
G.    Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
H.    pass-through disks
I.    Microsoft Software Assurance
J.    CPU Core Parking
K.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
L.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
M.    Dynamic Memory
N.    Windows Server Backup
O.    roaming profiles
P.    Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007

Answer: F

QUESTION 6
Your network includes Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 servers. Each Hyper-V server runs multiple virtual machines (VMs). The VM guest operating systems include Windows Server 2003 and Windows Server 2008 R2. You are analyzing VM performance metrics to complete capacity planning for the Hyper-V servers. The performance metrics for the VMs are shown in the following table.
61_thumb[1]
You need to identify the VM that is showing indications of reduced performance. Which VM should you choose?

A.    virtual machine B
B.    virtual machine A
C.    virtual machine D
D.    virtual machine C

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Your virtual environment includes Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 and third-party hypervisors. The virtual machines (VMs) include messaging, application, and database servers. You intend to standardize on Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V servers. You are developing a migration plan by using the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit. You need to gather the necessary information to analyze the current virtual environment. Which MAP assessment should you choose?

A.    Windows Server Role Discovery
B.    Application Virtualization Assessment
C.    Virtual Machine Inventory
D.    Windows Server 2008 R2 Readiness

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/70-693.html

QUESTION 8
You plan to deploy two virtual machines (VMs) that will be configured as nodes in a failover cluster. The VMs will run file and print services. You need to recommend a storage solution for the planned deployment. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    pass-through disks
B.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the Hyper-V hosts
C.    virtual machine queue (VMQ)
D.    Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV)
E.    an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN)
F.    a failover cluster for the Hyper-V hosts
G.    Network Load Balancing (NLB) for the VMs
H.    Network Attached Storage (NAS)
I.    Microsoft System Center Operations Manager with Performance and Resource Optimization (PRO)
J.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
K.    a failover cluster between the VMs
L.    Virtual Machine Chimney
M.    Second-Level Address Translation (SLAT)
N.    quick migration
O.    Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2
P.    a Fibre Channel Storage Area Network (SAN)

Answer: K

QUESTION 9
You plan to deploy the Virtualization technologies of Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP). You need to recommend a licensing solution for the planned deployment. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
B.    differencing disks
C.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
D.    Second-Level Address Translation (SLAT)
E.    pass-through disks
F.    fixed-size disks
G.    VM snapshots
H.    Dynamic Memory
I.    Microsoft Software Assurance
J.    CPU Core Parking
K.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
L.    Device Client Access Licenses (CALs)
M.    User Client Access Licenses (CALs)
N.    Multipath I/O
O.    a legacy network adapter

Answer: I

QUESTION 10
Your network includes four servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server has the network configuration shown in the following table. You are designing a Hyper-V failover cluster. You need to ensure the highest level of availability for virtual machines (VMs) that run on the cluster. What should you do?
101_thumb[2]

A.    Install Multipath I/O (MPIO).
B.    Configure teaming on the iSCSI ports.
C.    Configure teaming on the private cluster network ports.
D.    Bridge the public client network ports, and bridge the private cluster network ports.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
You are designing a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V environment. Your design includes a failover cluster that supports live migration. You need to ensure that the network supports this design. What should you do?

A.    Use two iSCSI host bus adapters.
B.    Use two Fibre Channel host bus adapters.
C.    Place the physical host servers on the same TCP/IP subnet.
D.    Place the physical host servers on different TCP/IP subnets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V failover cluster that has 16 nodes. You plan to load- balance eight virtual machines (VMs) on the Hyper-V failover cluster by using network load balancing (NLB). You need to ensure that the NLB cluster converges. What should you do?

A.    Set the NLB cluster type to Multicast.
B.    Dedicate a virtual network for all NLB traffic.
C.    Use static MAC addresses for the parent network adapter.
D.    Enable spoofing of MAC addresses on the virtual network adapter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
You manage your existing virtual environment by using Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 2008 R2. You are designing a highly available Hyper-V solution. You need to minimize the downtime of virtual machines (VMs) during maintenance periods. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
131_thumb

A.    Create a host group that contains Server1 and Server2, and place each VM on NFS storage.
B.    Create a Hyper-V failover cluster of Server1 and Server2, and place each VM on a separate shared iSCSI logical unit number (LUN).
C.    Create a Hyper-V failover cluster of Server3 and Server4, and place all VMs on a single Fibre Channel logical unit number (LUN).
D.    Create a Hyper-V failover cluster of Server3 and Server4, and place all VMs on a single iSCSI logical unit number (LUN) that is configured as a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV).

Answer: BD

QUESTION 14
Your network contains the following servers:
– A two-node Hyper-V failover cluster that runs Windows Server 2008 R2
– A server that has Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007 R2 installed
– A server that has Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager 2008 R2 installed
You need to provide certain users with the ability to create their own virtual machines (VMs). The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to the users. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the VMM Self Service Portal. Create VM templates. Create a self-service user role.
B.    Deploy the VMM Self-Service Portal. Add the users to the Power Users group. Deploy the VMM Administrator Console to the users.
C.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Create VM templates. Create a self-service user role.
D.    Deploy Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Add the users to the Power Users group.
Deploy the VMM Administrator Console to the users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
The servers on your network run Windows Server 2008 R2. You are planning a two-node Hyper-V failover cluster with SAN storage, and 16 virtual machines (VMs). You plan to use quick migration. You need to place the maximum number of VMs on each logical unit number (LUN). You need to ensure that you can move individual VMs between cluster nodes without affecting other VMs. How many VMs should you place on each LUN?

A.    one
B.    four
C.    eight
D.    two

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/70-693.html