web analytics

(New Version) Free Passleader EMC E20-326 PDF Dumps With New Update Exam Questions (41-60)

P.s.: These E20-326 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New EMC E20-326 Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid E20-326 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player. Welcome to visit our website — passleader.com!

NEW QUESTION 41
A customer is trying to perform an SRDF/A Consistent Mode Change. The change rejected repeatedly by the secondary array. What could cause this condition?

A.    More than 50% of the SRDF/A write cache on the R2 site is in use
B.    Enginuity versions on both arrays are below 5875
C.    SRDF/A MSC is not configured
D.    The 70% cache write pending limit on the primary array is reached

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 42
What is supported for the second leg (R21 to R2) of an SRDF Extended Distance Protection (EDP) configuration?

A.    Adaptive Copy Write Pending Mode
B.    Adaptive Copy Disk Mode
C.    SRDF/Synchronous
D.    SRDF Data Mobility

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 43
When designing SRDF/A, what is the recommended configuration for the DSE pool?

A.    RAID 1 devices spread out over many disks
B.    RAID 1 devices on dedicated disks
C.    RAID 5 devices spread out over few disks
D.    RAID 6 devices on dedicated disks

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 44
What is the Write Load Adjustment Factor recommended by Performance Engineering when modeling an SRDF/A solution with BCSD?

A.    1.5
B.    2
C.    3
D.    None

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 45
What determines the maximum cache requirements when modeling an SRDF/A Delta Set Extension configuration?

A.    Transmit Idle time for the peak workload
B.    Peak Cycle time for the peak workload
C.    Sum of the data changed for N and N+1 cycles without modification
D.    Sum of the data changed for N and N+1 cycles, modified by the Write Load Adjustment factor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 46
You need to model several SRDF/A workloads that require data consistency across all the sessions. How would you model the multiple SRDF/A sessions?

A.    In BCSD, link them by creating a Composite Group
B.    In SymmMerge, link them by creating a Composite Group
C.    In BCSD, link them by creating a Logical Relationship
D.    In SymmMerge, link them by creating a Logical Relationship

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 47
A company plans to deploy Symmetrix VMAX arrays in their VMware vSphere environment. The ESXi hosts will be connected to the VMAX arrays over a FC SAN. Which VMAX FA port flag must be enabled?

A.    SPC-2
B.    VCM State
C.    SCSI Support
D.    Volume Set Addressing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 48
A company plans to deploy Symmetrix VMAX arrays in their VMware vSphere environment. The ESXi hosts will be connected to the VMAX arrays over a FC SAN. Which VMAX FA port flag is optional?

A.    SCSI Support
B.    SPC-2
C.    Unique worldwide name (UWN)
D.    Common Serial Number (C)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 49
You are designing a Symmetrix VMAX Virtual Provisioning solution for a VMware vSphere environment. Which format does EMC recommend when creating a virtual disk for a virtual machine?

A.    zeroedthick
B.    eagerzeroedthick
C.    thin
D.    2gbsparse

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 50
You are designing a Symmetrix VMAX Virtual Provisioning solution for a VMware vSphere environment. Storage allocation must be guaranteed for some mission critical virtual machines. Which format should be recommended when creating virtual disks for these mission critical virtual machines?

A.    eagerzeroedthick
B.    zeroedthick
C.    thin
D.    2gbsparse

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html

NEW QUESTION 51
A customer is implementing a Microsoft Exchange environment on a Symmetrix VMAX. The environment will be deployed on 600 GB FC 15K drives using RAID 1 data protection. The application generates 1350 I/O per second and has a 2:1 read/write ratio. What is the minimum number of drives recommended to support the application?

A.    8
B.    12
C.    16
D.    30

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 52
A customer is implementing a Microsoft Exchange environment on a Symmetrix VMAX. The environment will be deployed on 600 GB FC 15K drives using RAID 5 data protection. The application generates 2000 I/O per second with an I/O pattern that is 75% reads and 25% writes. What is the minimum number of drives recommended to support the application?

A.    12
B.    18
C.    24
D.    32

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 53
Your customer is using Replication Manager to make local TimeFinder/Clone backups of their Microsoft Exchange 2010 environment. The customer reconfigured the Exchange environment to place the logs on the L:\ drive and mount the database on L:\SG1DB1. They updated the associated Replication Manager replica job to reflect the change. The customer reports that the mount of the database to the backup server now fails. What do you advise the customer?

A.    Nested mount points are not supported with Replication Manager.
B.    A separate application set must be configured for the database.
C.    Additional clone targets need to be added to the storage pool.
D.    The database replica must be part of the same replica job as the logs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 54
A customer recently reconfigured their Microsoft Exchange 2010 environment. They placed the log and system files on the L:\ drive and mounted the mailbox stores on L:\SG1DBMP. The customer reports that they updated the associated Replication Manager replica job to reflect the change. However, the mounts to the backup server fail. What should you advise the customer?

A.    Mount both the logs and database to separate mount points within a folder on the C.drive
B.    Additional clone targets need to be added to the storage pool.
C.    Log and system files on same volume are not supported.
D.    The mailbox store replica must be part of the same replica job as the log files.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 55
A customer is planning a new Microsoft Exchange 2010 environment on their Symmetrix VMAX. The customer wants to know how they can backup volumes containing active mailbox databases. What advice should be provided to the customer?

A.    Use the VSS plug-in that ships with Exchange 2010 or Replication Manager.
B.    Only Replication Manager or a third-party Exchange-aware VSS-based application can be used.
C.    Only the VSS plug-in that ships with Exchange 2010 can be used.
D.    Create Custom backup scripts.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 56
A customer is planning a new Microsoft Exchange 2010 environment on their Symmetrix VMAX. The customer wants to know how they can backup volumes containing passive mailbox database copies. What advice should be provided to the customer?

A.    To use Replication Manager or a third-party Exchange-aware VSS-based application.
B.    Only the VSS plug-in that ships with Exchange 2010 can be used.
C.    VSS plug-in that ships with Exchange 2010 or Replication Manager can be used
D.    To create Custom backup scripts.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 57
You have been assigned to gather performance data for a Microsoft SQL server database that will be migrated to a Symmetrix VMAX. Which Perfmon counter must be measured prior to designing a disk layout?

A.    Physical Disk\Disk Writes/sec
B.    Physical Disk\Avg. Disk sec/Write
C.    Logical Disk\Avg. Disk Bytes/sec
D.    Logical Disk\Disk Write Bytes/sec

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 58
Prior to creating the Symmetrix VMAX architecture for Microsoft SQL, you are given a Perfmon Log view containing data for the database LUN. The file contains read and write IOPS collected over the past week, at 3-minute intervals. Which method should be used to determine the correct IOPS target for calculating the appropriate number of RAID corrected spindles?

A.    90th percentile
B.    75th percentile
C.    Overall Peak
D.    Overall Average

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 59
A customer plans to deploy Oracle on their new Symmetrix VMAX. They are concerned about the performance of the redo log files. You recommend isolating these files to their own set of disks and deploying them on striped metavolumes. Why would you recommend striped metavolumes?

A.    Write pending limit is higher
B.    Actuator contention is reduced
C.    Random read response is improved
D.    Spindle queue depth is increased

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 60
A customer is planning an Oracle 11g implementation. You have been asked to design the Oracle storage architecture. You recommend placing redo log files on separate drives from other Oracle files. Your customer wants an explanation of this architecture choice. What best describes the reason for this EMC recommendation?

A.    Redo logs’ write performance can affect the performance of the entire database
B.    Separation ensures that disk failure will not result in losing the entire database
C.    Redo logs on the same drives as the Oracle data files is not supported
D.    Redo logs’ read performance can affect the performance of the entire database

Answer: A


http://www.passleader.com/e20-326.html