web analytics

(New Version) Passleader Free CompTIA 220-802 New Premium PDF Questions (21-40)

P.s.: The Following 220-802 Exam Questions Were Updated in Recent Days With The Change Of New CompTIA Exam, All New Exam Questions Are Available Now. Please Visit Our PassLeader Website And Get Valid 220-802 PDF And VCE Brain Dumps With Free New Version VCE Player.

NEW QUESTION 21
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network’s bandwidth. There are only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN’s resources. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?

A.    Using complex passwords
B.    Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C.    Disabling ports
D.    MAC filtering

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A new LAN drop has been activated but users report that they are unable to connect to the Internet and are receiving an IP address of 169.254.255.55 from that Windows workstation. Which of the following symptoms has occurred? (Select TWO).

A.    DHCP server unavailable
B.    IP address assigned by NAT
C.    Limited connectivity
D.    APIPA address assigned
E.    IP conflict detected
F.    Statically assigned IP address

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 23
A technician has been dispatched to a SOHO to troubleshoot an issue with a USB printer shared on the network. All networked devices obtain their IP address automatically from the router. Additionally, all computers were printing fine the previous day, when the printer was first installed. Which of the following should the technician implement to fix the printing issue?

A.    A DHCP reservation should be made for the host computer.
B.    The printer should be connected to a USB hub.
C.    An updated printer driver should be installed on all office computers.
D.    The printer should be configured with a static IP address.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
Which of the following BEST describes geotracking?

A.    An enabled cookie that sends user location data to vendors
B.    Location software to locate a user’s missing cellular device
C.    SMS information that is sent to people in their contacts
D.    Location data embedded into pictures that have been taken

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 25
A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot. They have verified the power outlet and cable are working properly, and the power cable is properly connected. However, when the technician presses the power button on the computer, nothing happens. Which of the following tools should the technician use to further troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Punch down tool
B.    POST card
C.    Power supply tester
D.    Loopback plug

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
A server is configured to boot with a “mirrored” RAID configuration. Which of the following BEST describes this configuration?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 3
D.    RAID 5

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 27
Which of the following functions describes Patch management?

A.    Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of operating system and application updates.
B.    Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of incremental system backups.
C.    Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of router table updates.
D.    Determining appropriateness, platform destination, and scheduling of permission propagations.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 28
Which of the following accounts should be disabled after successful installation of Windows XP?

A.    Remote Desktop User
B.    Administrator
C.    Guest
D.    Power User

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 29
A user reports that when printing from a warehouse to an accounting printer, the printer is only printing random symbols. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The accounting printer does not have enough memory for the job
B.    The accounting printer was recently restarted
C.    The user did not have proper print permissions
D.    The print driver is corrupt and needs to be reinstalled

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 30
A technician discovers slow data transfer speeds in a wired network. Which of the following would be the MOST probable cause?

A.    Using APIPA address
B.    Outdated NIC drivers
C.    Too many simultaneous connections
D.    CAT5 cable connection

Answer: B


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html

NEW QUESTION 31
A customer calls and states that when they have been using their computer for a long time the computer reboots itself with no error. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    BIOS settings
B.    Faulty RAM
C.    Faulty processor
D.    Overheating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 32
Which of the following technologies involves device pairing?

A.    WEP
B.    IR
C.    Bluetooth
D.    IMAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 33
A user reports that they are unable to use their DVD-ROM drive in their Windows 7 desktop PC. Which of the following could be a possible cause to this problem?

A.    Media Player is not installed
B.    DVD drivers need to be updated
C.    DVD drive is not set to boot in BIOS
D.    SATA port is not on in BIOS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 34
A technician needs to create a private shared folder for each employee at a small business to store their files. The technician wants the main folder to be called “Employee Documents” and the subfolders to be named after each employee (e.g. “John Smith”). The technician wants to map the “Employee Documents” folder on all computers as the M:\ drive for all users. Each employee should only have access to their own folder without the ability to change permissions. Which of the following permissions should the technician set?

A.    Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Read, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Read & Execute
B.    Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Full Control
C.    Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Change, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = List Folder Contents
D.    Set share permissions for “Employee Documents” to Everyone = Full Control, and set NTFS permissions for all subfolders to Creator Owner = Modify

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 35
Which of the following can cause a popup box to display on a laptop, alerting a user that they have performed the same action 5 times, and asking them to click OK to enable this feature?

A.    Lock indicator lights
B.    Flickering display
C.    Ghost cursor
D.    Sticky keys

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 36
A user receives an unsolicited email stating that they need to follow a link to change their username and password because their bank account has been compromised. Of which of the following is this an example?

A.    SPAM
B.    Spyware
C.    Phishing
D.    Malware

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 37
Following an authorized person through a door or other security check point without showing proper identification or defeating a security mechanism is known as which of the following?

A.    Hacking
B.    Emulating
C.    Partitioning
D.    Tailgating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 38
When cutting back the protective coating on CAT5 wiring, which of the following is the recommended tool?

A.    Punchdown tool
B.    Basic crimper
C.    Wire strippers
D.    Degausser

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 39
Recently, a user built a new gaming PC and is testing it out by running graphic intensive games. After a short time playing a game, the computer reboots with an error “a thermal event has occurred”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A.    Processor is under-clocked
B.    Insufficient power to the motherboard
C.    Hard drive is overheating
D.    Video card is overheating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 40
A user regularly calls and states that they have a computer with possibly corrupt system files and wants to know how to repair them. Which of the following utilities would resolve the problem?

A.    ASR
B.    FIXMBR
C.    SFC
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: C


http://www.passleader.com/220-802.html